content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Festivals and finals

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Regional finalists

Congratulations to the Instrumental Fanfare regional finalists:

South East

Primary

  • Ashmore SS Concert Band – conductor​ Matthew Armstrong
  • Currumbin SS Senior Band Green – conductor​ Justin Hart
  • Merrimac SS Senior Strings – conductor​ Jemma Losada
  • Miami SS Senior Band – conductor​ Scott King
  • Ormiston SS Senior Concert Band – conductor​ Thomas Melton
  • Ormiston SS Stage Band – conductor​ Thomas Melton
  • Robina SS Jazz Band – conductors​ Nicole Elkins and Kerri Buchanan
  • Robina SS Senior Band – conductors​ Nicole Elkins and Kerri Buchanan
  • Robina SS Senior Strings – conductor​ Susan Ferrers
  • Varsity College Acacia String Ensemble – conductor​ Michelle Wilson

Secondary

  • Benowa SHS Big Band – conductor​ Matthew Armstrong
  • Benowa SHS Chamber Strings – conductor​ Petros Stylianou
  • Benowa SHS Clearwater Wind Ensemble – conductor​ Matthew Armstrong
  • Cleveland District SHS Jazz Collective (Senior Big Band) – conductor​ Shane Purnell
  • Cleveland District SHS Wind Ensemble – conductor​ Shane Purnell
  • Helensvale SHS Big Band – conductor​ Cindy Kerkow
  • Helensvale SHS HelensEnsemble – conductor​ Randal Scheerle
  • Helensvale SHS Stage Band – conductor​ Cindy Kerkow
  • Helensvale SHS String Ensemble – conductor​ Cathryn Morris
  • Helensvale SHS Symphony Orchestra – conductor​ Cindy Kerkow
  • Helensvale SHS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Cindy Kerkow
  • Palm Beach‐Currumbin SHS Optima Wind Ensemble – conductor​s Justin Hart, Nicky Cooper
  • Palm Beach‐Currumbin SHS Stage Band 1 – conductors​ Justin Hart, Nicky Cooper
  • Palm Beach‐Currumbin SHS Stage Band 2 – conductor​s Justin Hart, Nicky Cooper
  • Palm Beach‐Currumbin SHS String Ensemble – conductor​ Tanya Mason
  • Palm Beach‐Currumbin SHS Synergy Wind Ensemble – conductors​ Justin Hart, Nicky Cooper, Kerri Buchanan
  • Park Ridge SHS Big Band Stage Band – conductor​ Michael Purtle
  • Park Ridge SHS Percussion Ensemble – conductor​ Maxwell Slater
  • Park Ridge SHS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Evan Jenkin
  • Shailer Park SHS Brass Ensemble – conductor​ Erin Thomson
  • Southport SHS Big Band – conductor​ Sue Purton
  • Southport SHS Concert Band – conductor​ Sue Purton
  • Southport SHS Jazz Band – conductor​ Stacey Bray
  • Southport SHS String Orchestra 2 – conductor​ Sue Ferrers
  • Southport SHS Wind Ensemble – conductor​ Stacey Bray
  • Varsity College Chamber String Ensemble – conductor​ Michelle Wilson
  • Varsity College Tognetti String Ensemble – conductor​ Nicolette Griffith
  • Varsity College Wind Symphony – conductor​ Tom Moodie

​North Queensland

Primary

  • Belgian Gardens SS Senior Concert Band – conductor​ Rianta Belford
  • Hermit Park SS Concert Band – conductor​ Rianta Belford
  • Townsville Central SS String Orchestra – conductor​ Louise De Jersey

Secondary

  • Kirwan SHS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Tina Greenfield
  • Pimlico SHS Big Band – conductor​ Rianta Belford
  • Pimlico SHS Orpheus Strings – conductor​ Richard Newell
  • Pimlico SHS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Sue Darrigan
  • Proserpine SHS Concert Band – conductor​ Idris Harris

​Far North Queensland

Primary

  • Edge Hill SS Concert Band – conductor​ Rachel Curtis
  • Edge Hill SS String Orchestra – conductor​ Simon McMenamin
  • Whitfield SS String Ensemble – conductor​ Emma Baker

Secondary

  • Atherton SHS Concert Band – conductor​ Lachlan Szery
  • Bentley Park College Concert Band – conductor​ Sophie Elston
  • Cairns SHS Big Band – conductor​ Ash Cawse
  • Cairns SHS Chamber Strings – conductor​ Simon McMenamin
  • Cairns SHS Percussion Ensemble – conductor​ Jon Barbagallo
  • Cairns SHS Symphony Orchestra – conductor​ Simon McMenamin
  • Cairns SHS Symphonic Winds – conductor​ Ash Cawse
  • Trinity Bay SHS Concert Band – conductor​ Jessica Ellerton

​Darling Downs South West

Primary

  • Dalby South SS Concert Band – conductor​ Craig Millar
  • Middle Ridge SS Jazz Band – conductor​ Garry Poole
  • Rangeville SS Junior Strings – conductor​ Jess Johansen
  • Rangeville SS Senior Strings – conductor​ Jess Johansen

Secondary

  • Centenary Heights SHS Senior Strings – conductor​ Jess Johansen
  • Chinchilla SHS Big Band – conductor​ Danielle Harris
  • Dalby SHS Stage Band – conductor​ Rachael Summerville
  • Kingaroy SHS Brass Band – conductor​ Alisha Thurston
  • Warwick SHS String Ensemble – conductor​ Lucy Anderson
  • Warwick SHS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Keith Waples

​North Coast

Primary

  • Brightwater SS Concert Band – conductor​ Margot Payne
  • Burpengary Meadows SS Concert Band – conductor​ Natalie Porter
  • Chancellor SC Primo Orchestra – conductor​ Andrea Risby
  • Childers SS String Orchestra – conductor​ Kerryn Haaksma
  • Jones Hill SS Concert Band – conductor​ Tim Berry
  • Mooloolaba SS Concert Band – conductor​ Clare Deady

Secondary

  • Burpengary SSC String Ensemble – conductor​ Michelle Jones
  • Chancellor SC Big Band – conductor​ Alex Lehmann
  • Chancellor SC Secondary Concert Band – conductor​ Jodie Lutherborrow
  • Narangba Valley SHS Symphonic Band – conductor​ Lyndall Green
  • Redcliffe SHS String Orchestra – conductor​ Emily Ashton

​Central Queensland

Primary

  • Farnborough SS Senior Concert Band – conductor​ Candece Bergin
  • Fitzgerald SS Concert Band – conductor​ Helen Williams
  • Taranganba SS Senior String Ensemble – conductor​ Fiona Dobson
  • Victoria Park SS String Ensemble – conductor​ Sue Mora
  • Victoria Park SS Concert Band – conductor​ ​Priscilla Catling

Secondary

  • Emerald SHS Symphonic Band – conductor​ ​​Dana Jones
  • Mackay North SHS Senior Concert Band – conductor​ Helen Williams
  • Mackay SHS Big Band – conductor​ Aaxle Carpenter
  • Mackay SHS String Ensemble – conductor​ Kristen Pengelly
  • Tannum Sands SHS String Ensemble – conductor​ Aaron Widderick
  • Tannum Sands SHS Symphonic Band – conductor​ Michael Reibel
  • Yeppoon SHS Concert Band – conductor​ Candece Bergin

​Metropolitan

Primary

  • Chapel Hill SS Senior Band – conductor​ d Kennedy
  • Ironside SS Chamber Strings – conductor​ Trudy Weekes
  • Jindalee SS Senior String Orchestra – conductor​ Josie Price
  • MacGregor SS Wind Symphony – conductor​ Robyn Rosewarne
  • MacGregor SS Percussion Ensemble – conductor​ Haddon Mossley
  • MacGregor SS Stage Band – conductor​ Haddon Mossley
  • McDowall SS Rode Band – conductor​ Erin Gyte
  • Robertson SS Paganini Strings – conductor​ Robyn Gray
  • Stretton SC Gowan Senior Strings – conductor​ Jessica Long

Secondary

  • ​Brisbane SHS Fractalia – cond. Jeff Jarrott
  • Brisbane SHS Kurilpa String Orchestra – conductor​ Keith Sharp
  • Brisbane SHS Symphonic Band – conductor​ Brad Ruben
  • Ferny Grove SHS Percussion One – conductor​ Shannon Rogers
  • Mansfield SHS Camerata – conductor​ Lisa Stevenson
  • Stretton SC Symphonic Band – conductor​ Samantha Sleep
  • The Gap SHS Paganini Strings – conductor​ Jamie-Lee Zhang
  • The Gap SHS Asymmetry – conductor​ Jeff Jarrott ​

Downloadable certifica​tes

Regional festival certif​icates

Regional finals certificate

State finals

The Fanfare primary and secondary state final concerts showcase the high quality of school-based ensembles in Queensland state schools.

The state finals will be held in Brisbane on Monday 22 August (primary) and Tuesday 23 August (secondary) following the conclusion of the regional finals. Up to 5 primary ensembles and up to 5 secondary ensembles selected from the regional finals will participate in the state finals.

Tickets will be on sale from Monday 18 July 2022 and are available through QTIX on telephone 136 246 or via http://www.qtix.com.au/.

Ticket prices

Adult $25.00

Student $15.00

Concession $15.00

Child (2–14 years) $15.00

Family $60.00 (2 adults and 2 children)

Group bookings

As a special deal for the state final concert, a group of 10 tickets can be purchased in one order for $130.00. Combine your order with colleagues, families and students to save money and only pay one transaction fee.

For further information regarding ticketing, please contact QTIX on 13 62 46.​

Project consent

All students and conductors participating in Fanfare 2022 state finals are required to complete the project consent form.

All individuals required to sign the project consent form must read the terms and conditions of this form. The use of the project consent form is part of the department's consent procedure for the use of photos and/or images from Fanfare 2022.

School ensembles selected for the primary and secondary state final will be required to submit the completed forms to the Fanfare program manager prior to the state finals. Any questions about the project consent form should be directed to the Fanfare program manager​.

From 17 December 2021, unvaccinated people aged 16 years and over are unable to attend indoor entertainment venues, which includes the Fanfare state final performance venue, the Conservatorium Theatre. Instrumental Fanfare will be operating in accordance with all Queensland Health mandates and will advise if any further changes to these restrictions are made. Anyone aged 16 years and over attending the state finals, including teachers, students, parents and audience members, will need to show evidence of their vaccination before entering the venue unless medical contraindication is provided to staff upon arrival. Younger students and patrons (up to 16 years of age) are exempt from this ruling. Please contact the Fanfare manager if you have any questions regarding a student’s eligibility to participate.​

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 22 June 2022